INTERSTATE8.ORG

2017 Quick Links: Girls Basketball  I  Boys Basketball  I  Wrestling  I   Home Page  I  rockcreekball.com   

Cheerleading Football  I  Soccer  I  Boy's Golf Girl's Golf Volleyball  I  Cross Country  I  Home Page  I 

Sun Times Plano's Sports Web Page Click Here  l  Class of 1980 Web Page  I  Plano Sports Boosters Page  l

JV Football I  Freshman Football  I

Baseball  I  Softball  I  Track  I

JV Volleyball  l  Freshman Volleyball

 

 

2017 Varsity Volleyball Team

L-R: Coach Mario Serra, Alexis Tisberger, Alyssa Dolan, Kenzie Waldrop, Annabelle Miller, Alyssa Smith,

Natalie Castaneda, Ali Cross, Esmeralda Sifuentes, Sydnie Patton-Johnson, Rachel Martinez,

Nikki Phylactos, Kaylee Read, Amiyah Kerry, Head Coach Lisa Esmond

2016 Varsity Volleyball Schedule

Printable Schedule   /   Schedule and Results

Click on Opponent for Results

Date Day Event H/A Game Location (W-L) (W-L)
8/22/2017 Tue @ Somonauk (25, 24, 23), Plano (21, 26, 25) A 7:00 PM Somonauk HS
(1-0)
8/26/2017 Sat @ Hall Invite Galva (15, 21), Plano (25, 25) A 8:00 AM Spring Valley Hall HS
(2-0)
8/26/2017 Sat @ Hall Invite Hall (25, 18, 12), Plano (21, 25, 15) A 8:00 AM Spring Valley Hall HS
(3-0)
 
8/26/2017 Sat @ Hall Invite Fieldcrest (25, 24, 12), Plano (17, 26, 15) A 8:00 AM Spring Valley Hall HS
(4-0)
 
8/26/2017 Sat @ Hall Invite Sherrard (15, 23), Plano (25, 25) A 8:00 AM Spring Valley Hall HS
(5-0)
 
8/26/2017 Sat @ Hall Invite Hall (25, 25), Plano (22, 23) A 8:00 AM Spring Valley Hall HS
(5-1)
 
8/29/2017 Tue @ Rochelle (25, 25), Plano (22, 17) A 6:00 PM Rochelle HS
(5-2)
9/5/2017 Tue vs. Coal City (25, 25), Plano (16, 19) H 6:00 PM Main Gym
(5-3)
(0-1)
9/7/2017 Thu vs. Reed Custer (26, 24), Plano (28, 26) H 6:00 PM Main Gym
(6-3)
(1-1)
9/9/2017 Sat Sand. Inv. Reed-Custer (21, 13, 6), Plano (17, 21, 15) A 9:00 AM Sandwich HS
(7-3)
(1-1)
9/9/2017 Sat Sand. Inv. Seneca (21, 23, 17), Plano (23, 21, 16) A 9:00 AM Sandwich HS
(7-4)
(1-1)
9/9/2017 Sat Sand. Inv. Sandwich (13, 11), Plano (21, 21) A 9:00 AM Sandwich HS
(8-4)
(1-1)
9/9/2017 Sat Sand. Inv. Streator (25, 25), Plano (9, 18) A 9:00 AM Sandwich HS
(8-5)
(1-1)
9/9/2017 Sat Sand. Inv. Reed-Custer (25, 25), Plano (17, 18) A 9:00 AM Sandwich HS
(8-6)
(1-1)
9/12/2017 Tue vs. Herscher (25, 25), Plano (20, 22) H 6:00 PM Main Gym
(8-7)
(1-2)
9/14/2017 Thu @ Wilmington (23, 16), Plano (25, 25) A 6:00 PM Wilmington HS
(9-7)
(2-2)
9/19/2017 Tue @ Manteno (25, 25), Plano (18, 20) A 6:00 PM Main Gym
(9-8)
(2-3)
9/21/2017 Thu @ Sandwich (25, 25), Plano (14, 19) A 6:00 PM Sandwich HS
(9-9)
(2-4)
9/23/2017 Sat Harvest Invite Wisconsin Luth (25, 25), Plano (5, 10) A 8:00 AM Marengo Fusion Center
(9-10)
(2-4)
9/23/2017 Sat Harvest Invite Aurora Chr. (25, 25), Plano (12, 13) A 8:00 AM Marengo Fusion Center
(9-11)
(2-4)
9/23/2017 Sat Harvest Invite DeKalb (25, 25), Plano (15, 14) A 8:00 AM Marengo Fusion Center
(9-12)
(2-4)
9/23/2017 Sat Harvest Invite Fenton (16, 22), Plano (25, 25) A 8:00 AM Marengo Fusion Center
(10-12)
(2-4)
9/25/2017 Mon @ Streator (10, 18), Plano (25, 25) A 7:00 PM Streator HS
(11-12)
(3-4)
10/3/2017 Tue vs. Peotone (25, 25), Plano (20, 10) H 7:00 PM Main Gym
(11-13)
(3-5)
10/5/2017 Thu vs. Mendota (25, 25), Plano (23, 17) H 6:00 PM Main Gym
(11-14)
(3-5)
10/10/2017 Tue @ Seneca (22, 25, 16), Plano (25, 23, 25) A 6:00 PM Seneca HS
(12-14)
(4-5)
10/12/2017 Thu vs. Westmont (18, 18), Plano (25, 25) H 6:00 PM Main Gym
(13-14)
(5-5)
10/14/2017 Sat vs. Plano Invite HBR (20, 6), Plano (22, 21) H 8:00 AM Main Gym
(14-14)
(5-5)
10/14/2017 Sat vs. Plano Invite Tolona (13, 18), Plano (21, 21) H 8:00 AM Main Gym
(15-14)
(5-5)
10/14/2017 Sat vs. Plano Invite LaMoille (23, 19, 12), Plano (21, 21, 15) H 8:00 AM Main Gym
(16-14)
(5-5)
10/14/2017 Sat vs. Plano Invite Timothy (19, 21, 15), Plano (21, 13, 9) H 8:00 AM Main Gym
(16-15)
(5-5)
10/14/2017 Sat vs. Plano Invite Genoa (19, 21, 15), Plano (21, 17, 9) H 8:00 AM Main Gym
(16-16)
(5-5)
10/17/2017 Tue @ Lisle (22, 24), Plano (25, 26) A 6:00 PM Lisle HS
(17-16)
(6-5)
10/19/2017 Thu vs. Serena (16, 18), Plano (25, 25) H 7:00 PM Main Gym
(18-16)
(6-5)
10/23/2017 Mon @ IHSA Regional IMSA (25, 14), Plano (27, 25) TBA TBA TBA
(19-16)
(6-5)
10/24/2017 Tue @ IHSA Regional (25, 25), Plano (16, 15) TBA TBA TBA
(19-17)
(6-5)

 

Varsity Volleyball Roster

1 ALYSSA DOLAN 11
2 KAYLEE READ 10
7 KENZIE WALDROP 11
8 RACHEL MARTINEZ 9
9 SYDNIE PATTON-JOHNSON 11
12 NIKKI PHYLACTOS 11
13 ALEXIS TISBERGER 11
14 AMIYAH KERRY 11
15 ESMERALDA SIFUENTES 12
16 ALI CROSS 12
17 NATALIE CASTANEDA 12
3/20 ALYSSA SMITH 10
5/20 ANNABELLE MILLER 10
  COACH: LISA ESMOND & MARIO SERRA

 

2018 Varsity Volleyball Seniors

L-R: Ali Cross, Esmeralda Sifuentes, Natalie Castaneda

 

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 Quick Links: Girls Basketball  I  Boys Basketball  I  Wrestling  I   Home Page  I  rockcreekball.com   

Cheerleading Football  I  Soccer  I  Boy's Golf Girl's Golf Volleyball  I  Cross Country  I  Home Page  I 

Sun Times Plano's Sports Web Page Click Here  l  Class of 1980 Web Page  I  Plano Sports Boosters Page  l

JV Football I  Freshman Football  JV Volleyball  l  Freshman Volleyball

Baseball  I  Softball  I  Track  I

 

2016 Varsity Volleyball Team

 

2016 Varsity Volleyball Team

Click on Opponent for Results

Date Day Event H/A Bus Game Location
(W-L)
Conf.
8/23/2016 Tue vs. Somonauk (25, 25), Plano (17, 13) H   6:30 PM Main Gym
(0-1)
8/27/2016 Sat @ Hall Inv. Galva (9, 16), Plano (25, 25) A 6:00 AM 8:00 AM Spring Valley Hall
(1-1)
8/27/2016 Sat @ Hall Inv. Hall (25, 26), Plano (23, 24) A 6:00 AM 8:00 AM Spring Valley Hall
(1-2)
 
8/27/2016 Sat @ Hall Inv. Fieldcrest (25, 25), Plano (17, 21) A 6:00 AM 8:00 AM Spring Valley Hall
(1-3)
 
8/27/2016 Sat @ Hall Inv. St. Bede (17, 17), Plano (25, 25) A 6:00 AM 8:00 AM Spring Valley Hall
(2-3)
 
8/30/2016 Tue vs. Rochelle (15, 31, 23), Plano (25, 29, 25) H   6:30 PM Main Gym
(3-3)
9/2/2016 Fri @ Oregon Invite A 2:30 PM 4:30 PM Oregon  
9/3/2016 Sat @ Oregon Invite A 6:30 AM 9:00 AM Oregon  
9/6/2016 Tue @ Coal City A   6:30 PM Coal City High School  
9/8/2016 Thu @ Reed Custer A   7:00 PM Braidwood  
9/13/2016 Tue @ Herscher A   6:30 PM Herscher High School  
9/15/2016 Thu vs. Wilmington H   6:30 PM Main Gym  
9/20/2016 Tue @ Manteno A   6:30 PM Manteno High School  
9/22/2016 Thu vs. Sandwich H   6:30 PM Main Gym  
9/24/2016 Sat @ Harvest Christian Academy Invite A 6:00 AM 8:00 AM Elgin  
9/27/2016 Tue vs. Streator H   6:30 PM Main Gym  
10/4/2016 Tue @ Peotone A   7:00 PM Peotone High School  
10/6/2016 Thu @ Mendota A   6:00 PM Mendota High School  
10/11/2016 Tue vs. Seneca H   6:30 PM Main Gym  
10/13/2016 Thu @ Westmont A   6:30 PM Wesmont High School  
10/15/2016 Sat vs. Plano Invite H   8:00 AM Main Gym  
10/18/2016 Tue vs. Lisle H   6:30 PM Main Gym  
10/20/2016 Thu @ Serena A   6:30 PM Serena High School  
10/24/2016 Mon @ IHSA Regional Quarter-Final TBA   TBA TBA  
10/25/2016 Tue @ IHSA Regional Semi-Final TBA   TBA TBA  
10/27/2016 Thu @ IHSA Regional Championship TBA   TBA TBA  
11/1/2016 Tue @ IHSA Sectional Semi-Final TBA   TBA TBA  
11/3/2016 Thu @ IHSA Sectional Championship TBA   TBA TBA  
11/7/2016 Mon @ IHSA Super-Sectional TBA   TBA TBA  
11/12/2016 Sat @ IHSA State Finals A   TBA ISU  
11/11/2017 Sat @ IHSA State Finals A   TBA ISU  

 

 

 

2017 Varsity Volleyball Seniors

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2015 Varsity Volleyball Team

Click Here for Schedule and Results

2016 Seniors

2015 JV Volleyball Team

 

2015 Freshman Volleyball Team

 

 

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2014 Varsity Volleyball Team

2014 Quick Links Cheerleading Football  I  Soccer  I  Boy's Golf Girl's Golf Volleyball  I  Cross Country  I  Home Page  I  I-8 page

Sun Times Plano's Sports Web Page Click Here  l  Class of 1980 Web Page  Plano Sports Boosters Page  l

JV Football  I  Freshman Football  I

 

JV Volleyball  l  Freshman Volleyball

2014 Varsity Volleyball Team

BACK ROW L-R Coach Lisa Esmond, Albana Hoti, Evelyn Aguirre, Stephanie Phylactos, Allison Smith, Ijeoma Agomo,

Rachel Duffy, Emily Schopp, Alexandra Acosta, Gisselle Melendez, Lindsay Hoalt, Khiyanna Magee, Coach Mario Serra

FRONT ROW: Isabelle Salas, Vanessa Melendez

2014 Varsity Volleyball Schedule*

Click on Opponent for more info/Stats reported to Atheltics2000*

Day Date Opponent   Time  
Tue 8/26/2014 vs. Somonauk H 6:30 PM  
Wed 8/27/2014 @ Sycamore A 6:30 PM  
Fri 9/5/2014 @ Oregon Invite A 4:30 PM  
Sat 9/6/2014 @ Oregon Invite A TBA  
Mon 9/8/2014 vs. Rochelle H 6:30 PM  
Tue 9/9/2014 @ Herscher A 7:00 PM  
Thu 9/11/2014 vs. Wilmington H 6:30 PM  
Tue 9/16/2014 @ Manteno A 6:30 PM  
Thu 9/18/2014 vs. Sandwich H 6:30 PM  
Tue 9/23/2014 vs. Streator H 6:30 PM  
Thu 9/25/2014 @ Peotone A 7:00 PM  
Sat 9/27/2014 @ Oswego East In A 9:00 AM  
Tue 9/30/2014 vs. Seneca H 6:30 PM  
Tue 10/7/2014 @ Westmont A 7:00 PM  
Thu 10/9/2014 vs. Yorkville H 6:30 PM  
Tue 10/14/2014 vs. Lisle "Senior" H 6:30 PM  
Thu 10/16/2014 @ Coal City A 6:45 PM  
Sat 10/18/2014 vs. Plano Invite H 8:00 AM  
Tue 10/21/2014 @ Reed Custer A 6:30 PM  
Thu 10/23/2014 @ Serena A 7:00 PM  
Mon 10/27/2014 @ IHSA Regionals A TBA  
Tue 11/4/2014 @ IHSA Sectionals A TBA  
Tue 11/11/2014 Super Sectional A TBA  
Fri 11/14/2014 State Finals A TBA  

2014 Varsity Volleyball Roster

NUMBER PLAYER YEAR
1 ALBANA HOTI 12
2 VANESSA MELENDEZ 12
3 LINDSAY HOALT 11
4 EVELYN AGUIRRE 12
5 BRADI GANN 10
6 KHIYANNA MAGEE 11
7 ISABELLE SALAS 11
8 ALEXANDRA ACOSTA 12
9 GISSELLE MELENDEZ 10
10 EMILY SCHOPP 10
11 IJEOMA AGOMO 12
12 ALLISON SMITH 11
13 STEPHANIE PHYLACTOS 12
15 RACHEL DUFFY 11
     
  COACH: LISA ESMOND & MARIO SERRA

 

2015 Varsity Volleyball Seniors

Back Row L-R - Alexandra Acosta, Ijeoma Agomo, Stephanie Phylactos

Front Row L-R - Evelyn Aguirre, Vanessa Melendez, Albana Hoti

 

*Reapernation.com is the official website of Reaper Nation Sports Fans. Fans supporting the success of our Reaper sports teams. Any use, reproduction, or duplication of Reaper Nation without the express written, or verbal consent of those authorized is forbidden and are in violation of US copyright laws. This site is soley for entertainment of it's visitors. This site is NOT affiliated with Plano High School, its Administrators, Faculty, Coaches or Athletes, nor is it an expression of their thoughts, views,  ideas or opinions. This site is independently  maintained  solely by Reaper Fans who happens to believe that if you are a true Reaper Fan you do bleed Purple and White! Please go to http://www.athletics2000.com/plano/ for POSSIBLE correct schedules

Archive Volleyball

2009 Volleyball / 2010 Volleyball  /  2011 Volleyball Page  /  2012 Volleyball Page  /  2013 Volleyball Page